Wrongful Death Under Florida Law
[…] Wrongful Death Under Florida Law

Losing a loved one hurts badly. What’s even worse is losing a loved one because of someone else’s negligence or otherwise wrongful act. A “wrongful death” occurs when someone dies as the result of another person or entity’s reckless, negligent, or intentional act. Wrongful death lawsuits can arise out of multiple different situations including:

  • automobile accidents;
  • defective or mislabeled products;
  • medical malpractice;
  • workplace hazards;
  • intentional criminal actions;
  • dangerous conditions on premises
The Florida Wrongful Death Act

Section 768.19, Florida Statutes, known as the Florida Wrongful Death Act, authorizes a wrongful death lawsuit for money damages “when a person’s death is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default or breach of contract or warranty.” The estate of the deceased person may bring a civil lawsuit in Florida’s courts, seeking a legal remedy for that death, and the losses stemming from it.

A wrongful death case is a civil claim seeking money damages. The case is brought to court by the deceased person’s estate.